Privacy Promise and Cookie Policy

Privacy Promise and Cookie Policy

For your peace of mind, we have explained precisely what information we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and the controls you have over your personal data.

  • We care about your privacy – We have a data protection officer to ensure that we apply best practices, and to make sure that we uphold your rights under data protection law.
  • We’ll never unlawfully sell your data – We will never unlawfully sell your data to third parties and will only use it as stated in our privacy policy.
  • Safe and Secure – Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We’re committed to making sure that your personal data stays safe.
  • You’re in the driving seat – You have full control over the personal information we hold about you. You can request a copy of the information we hold and ask us to update or delete all or part of your details. You can amend your contact preferences for each method of communication separately, by contacting us or using unsubscribe links in any of the communications.
  • Ease of access – Any important changes that will affect your personal information or how we use it will be updated in our privacy policy. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.
  • Your interests – We will only ever contact you about products and services that we think you may be interested in – only if you have consented.

    1. Introduction/about us

    The Lead Agency (TLA) is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 10152318. 

    We are committed to protecting and respecting any personal data that you share with us. 

    This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.   

    The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. 

    This version of our Privacy is live from 06/05/2020. 

    2. How do we collect information about you?

    We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website or fill out a form. 

    We also obtain information about you from other companies who provide services to us, such as IT service and data providers. Some of this information does not identify you personally but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you). 

    Personal information is collected by us in the following ways: 

    By using our website/enquiry form 

    We use forms placed within website pages to capture your enquiry information. 

    The information that we collect from an enquiry form that you complete will be used to process your interest in our services. (Also see the section below ‘Careers Portal’).

    By telephone 

    When your enquiry has been generated by an enquiry form, to gain additional information from you, we may contact you by telephone.  The data collected from you will be inputted into our enquiry system so we may fulfil your request. 

    Chatbots 

    We use automated bots to ask you relevant questions and capture your enquiry. 

    A ‘chatbot’ is a computer programme that you can interact with, which simulates a conversation with a human. The chatbot may pop up on your computer screen when you visit our website, but you don’t have to use it, it’s just available for you if you prefer to communicate with us in this way. 

    Receiving email newsletters 

    Within our website, we may offer you the opportunity to sign up to receive future correspondence from us detailing services available, offers and product information. 

    We use a third party to provide this service on our behalf. This means that if you have consented to email marketing, your personal data will be processed by Active Campaign. 

    Careers portal 

    When you apply for a job posted by us, the information we collect / you provide is used to determine whether or not you’re a good fit for current and future roles at our company. 

    We use a third-party for our recruiting platform. The personal data you provide to us when you make an enquiry through the careers page of our website will be processed by Breezy HR.   

    Customer Relationship Management (CRM) 

    When you engage with our commercial team as a client or a prospective client, the information we collect/you provide is used to manage our interactions with you.  For this purpose, we use third-party software provided by Salesforce.

    3. What information do we collect?

    The information we collect includes some or all of the following: 

    • Title, first and last names 
    • Email address 
    • Telephone number 
    • Postal address 
    • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for
    • Your IP address 
    • The internet browser and devices you are accessing our website from 
    • Cookies (please refer to the information regarding use of cookies later in this document) 

      If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have permission of your parent or guardian. 

      4. How is your personal information used?

      Use of personal information under UK data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. The following lists the grounds under which we may collect your personal data. 

      Consent

      • Where you have consented to receiving future electronic communications from us, we will send you regular emails providing information, highlight offers and promote other services we can provide. 

      Wherever we have processed your information using the basis of consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via email at datacontroller@tla.co or write to the Data Protection Officer at TLA, Unity Building, 20 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG. 

      Legitimate Interests

      We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so as follows: 

      • Where you provide us with your personal contact information to make an enquir for more information on the services we provide, we will use this information to call you or email you to arrange those services or to provide you with more information about those services. 
      • Where you provide us with your personal contact information to make an enquiry about a role with us, we will use this information to call you or email you to arrange a convenient time to discuss in more detail. 
      • We use website activity monitoring and user tracking functionality to evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit and use of our website, applications and customer service centre are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally). 
      • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications. 
      • To respond to queries, complaints or claims and to manage legal and regulatory requests and requirements. 
      • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications. 
      • To respond to queries, complaints or claims and to manage legal and regulatory requests and requirements.

        5. How do we keep your personal information safe?

        We use technical and organisational security measures including encryption and authentication tools to protect your personal information, against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. 

        All personal information we collect is stored securely in line with the UK Data Protection Regulation. 

        Where we use third parties to process data on our behalf, we take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handle your information comply with data protection legislation and protect your information just as we do.  

        International transfers. 

        There will be instances where, through using third party software systems and service providers, some information will be processed in the USA. In those instances, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards (including standard contractual clauses) are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law. 

        6. How long do we keep your personal information for? 

        If you have made an enquiry for a role with us through our web portal, the personal data that we hold about you will be retained for a period of 12 months.  If it we’d like to keep it for longer, we’ll reach out to you for consent first. 

        If you have opted-in to receive further electronic communications from us, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out at any time via links contained within any communication. 

        7. How can you manage the information we hold about you? 

        In accordance with data protection legislation, you can make a request to us for the personal information we hold about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will: 

        • give you a description of it; 
        • tell you why we are holding it; 
        • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and 
        • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. 

        We will provide you with the information to which you are entitled within one month of your request. However, we will need to check who you are and therefore we will ask you for proof of identity. We do this to protect your personal information from being disclosed to anyone who should not have access to it. 

        Under data protection law, you have a number of further rights in relation to control over the personal information we hold about you as follows: 

        • You may ask us to correct and update your information. 
        • You may withdraw your consent (where we rely on it – please refer to ‘How is your personal information used?’). Where you have consented to receive any direct electronic marketing from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time using either unsubscribe links or instructions contained within our correspondence. 
        • You may object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. 
        • You can ask us to erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information. 
        • You can request we transfer your personal information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine-readable format). 

        We will respond to any request you make regarding these rights within 1 month. You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below. 

        Post: Data Protection Officer, TLA., 13th Floor, 20 Chapel Street, Liverpool L3 9AG 

        Email: datacontroller@tla.co 

        8. What if you have a concern or a complaint? 

        By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

        If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint to TLA regarding use of your personal data, please contact us at  datacontroller@tla.co 

        If you remain unhappy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or visit www.ico.org 

        About our use of cookies

        What is a Cookie and what do they do? 

        A cookie is a text file that is put on your device (computer, laptop, notebook etc.) when you visit a web site. Cookies can give users of web sites a better experience and make them work more efficiently. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. 

        We use cookies in a number of different ways to ensure that every visit is smooth, helpful and informative. We sometimes use third party cookies. We have outlined below the type of cookies that we use; those that are strictly necessary for the site to function, those that are used to enhance the performance of the site, those that remember your choices to provide enhanced features and allow the site to function better for you. 

        Strictly Necessary: These are cookies that are necessary. If you don’t allow these cookies, then you won’t be able to use our website. 

        Analytical/Performance: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic so that we can improve the performance of our site and the therefore improve the customer experience. If you don’t allow these cookies, then we won’t know which pages are the most (and least) popular. 

        Functionality: These cookies allow the website to provide better functionality and personalisation. If you don’t allow these cookies, then some parts of the website may not work properly. 

        How do I manage cookies? 

        You can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to your device. This will allow you to manage the cookies that are set from using this website.  

        You can refuse cookies altogether, however in doing so, you may not be able to use the web site at all or some parts of the web site won’t work properly. 

        Here’s how you manage cookies in the various major browsers: 

        MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER 

        GOOGLE CHROME 

        MOZILLA FIREFOX 

        APPLE SAFARI 

        For more information on cookies and how to manage them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org 

        To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

        If you have any questions or comments on this Cookies Policy, then please contact: datacontroller@tla.co